Cookie and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


We may change or modify this Privacy Notice at any time and we recommend that you check the latest version of this notice each time that you access the Site.

The date of the most recent update will appear below.

Any significant changes to this notice may be confirmed through direct communication with you, where we consider that such changes should specifically be brought to your attention.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 24/05/2018

Who We Are

Frogmary Green Farm (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law (GDPR May 2018).

This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Frogmary Green Farm’s registered office is at West Street, South Petherton TA13 5DJ.

Our Data Protection Officer for the organisation is here at Frogmary Green Farm and can be contacted on info@frogmarygreenfarm.co.uk

 

Information That We Collect

We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services.

We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. We will never provide your personal data to a third party for marketing purposes.

 

The personal data that we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • National Insurance Number (Employees only) 
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Work Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Financial Information

 

We collect information in the following ways: –

  • Contact made by you via post, email or telephone where you provide any personal data
  • Place an order for products or services on our website
  • Register as a user on Cookitatfrogmary.co.uk for events
  • Complete an online contact form
  • Completion of surveys or session and event reviews
  • When you visit or browse our websites in accordance with our cookie policy at the end of this notice

How We Use Your Personal Data 

Frogmary Green Farm takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Frogmary Green Farm processes about you and to request information about:

 

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or to facilitate the processing of orders, requesting quotations and arranging deliveries or where there is a legal or contractual requirement.

We do use third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The types of third parties may include but is not limited to Insurance Services, Telecoms, Pensions, IT Services, Banking Services, Financial and Legal Services.

Safeguarding Measures

We take your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including regular cyber security reviews as part of our wider IT Governance Policy.  Our security measures include firewalls, anti-virus software, encryption of data in transit, password protection and role based access.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your buying information (invoices), basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Promotions & Offers

Occasionally, we would like to contact you with details of specific products, offers, services, competitions, newsletters, promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options or by contacting us directly.

If you are on our mailing list the above applies and you can update your details and unsubscribe at any time. Our emails will have the correct links attached on the footer.

Lodging A Complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.

If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information please contact one of our Data Protection Officer via email or alternatively you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

0303 1231113 (local rate)

01625 545745 (national rate)

www.ico.org.uk

Cookie Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. This includes information submitted voluntarily by you through a form or gathered automatically as you visit this website.

You should not submit any sensitive or private information through this website except through acknowledged secure areas. The owners of this website accept no responsibility for data submitted through insecure areas of this website

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. However, by disabling cookies, you may hinder your user experience on this and other websites.

This privacy policy applies to this website only and does not apply to any websites that this website may link to.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us.

How we use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website.

This website will:
Remember what is in your shopping basket
Remember where you are in the order process
Remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure. You need to be logged in to complete an order.

The following are not Strictly Necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies

This website will:
Track the pages you visit via Google Analytics (This is for statistics and is anonymous of user details)
Targeting Cookies

This website will:
Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook (If available)
This website will not:
Share any personal information with third parties.